FOpen
NameClubGrade900 Yards900 YardsTOTAL
Frank DuckettMastertonFO57.0155.04112.05
Colin BrownKaroriFO53.0156.03109.04
JakeKaroriFO52.0156.01108.02
Graeme CookKaroriFO52.0351.04103.07
June MorrisKaroriFO48.025199.02
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO50.014898.01
Craig HuntKaroriFO3957.0196.01
LaceyKaroriFO54.0154.01
FTR
NameClubGrade900 Yards900 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR56.0351.01107.04
Ross TaitKaroriFTR52.0253.02105.04
Harry MayKaroriFTR52.0150102.01
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR4852.02100.02
Matt ClarkeKaroriFTR4951100
Ben HawinkelsKaroriFTR464692
Dominic KaroriFTR4747
TR
NameClubGrade900 Yards900 YardsTOTAL
Richard LiddleKaroriTR-A46.0548.0294.07
Steve TeagueKaroriTR-C35.0128.0163.02
FOpen
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Graeme CookKaroriFO58.0458.03116.07
Craig HuntKaroriFO58.0557.03115.08
Colin BrownKaroriFO57.0457.04114.08
Frank DuckettMastertonFO58.0452.03110.07
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO53.0257.04110.06
FTR - TR
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR59.0558.05117.1
Ross TaitKaroriFTR57.0359.04116.07
Dominic Reiner-ClarkeKaroriFTR55.0252.02107.04
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR54.0153.02107.03
Matt ClarkeKaroriFTR56.0249105.02
Ernie SchuchKaroriTR-B43.0144.0187.02
All Grades
NameClubGrade300 Yards300 YardsTOTAL
Graeme Cook
KaroriFO58.0758.05116.12
Steve FlanaganKaroriFTR59.0658.04117.01
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR53.0359.0352.02112.06
Simon TeagueKaroriTR-C43.0144.0187.02
F-Open
NameClubGrade600 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Graeme CookKaroriFO53.0558.03111.08
Frank DuckettMastertonFO5455.02109.02
Douglas BruntKaroriFO55.0452.04107.08
Colin BrownKaroriFO57.0447.02104.06
Craig HuntKaroriFO50.0253103.02
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO48.0145.0493.05
June MorrisKaroriFO4545
FTR
NameClubGrade600 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR57.0157.01114.02
Steve FlanaganKaroriFTR5354.01107.01
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR52.0252.02104.04
Ross TaitKaroriFTR51.0151.01102.02
Harry MayKaroriFTR47.014996.01
Ben HawinkelsKaroriFTR43.0143.01
TR
NameClubGrade600 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Nicole McKeeKaroriTR-B47.0147.0394.04
Malcolm MorrisonKaroriTR-B44.0345.0489.07
LeeTR-B53.013588.01
Steve TeagueKaroriTR-C40.0239.0279.04
Charlotte FlanaganKaroriTR-A47.0447.04
Ernie SchuchKaroriTR-B39.0239.02
F-Open
NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000rd YardsTOTAL
Colin BrownKaroriFO58.0158.0357.06173.10
Frank DuckettMastertonFO58.0456.0158.03172.08
Graeme CookKaroriFO58.0552.0248158.07
Maurice SKaroriFO58.0357.0241156.02
Craig HuntKaroriFO524653.02151.02
FTR
NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR57.0356.0455168.07
Steve FlanaganKaroriFTR58.0457.0251.04166.08
Wayne SKaroriFTR58.0253.0255.01166.05
Saul ReidKaroriFTR56.0256.0254166.04
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR55.0156.0249160.03
Dominic Reiner-ClarkeKaroriFTR56.0251.0144.01151.04
Harry MayKaroriFTR54.015140145.01
Matt ClarkeKaroriFTR54.0347.0131132.04
Ben HawinkelsKaroriFTR5353
TR
NameClubGrade800 Yards900 Yards1000 YardsTOTAL
Nicole McKeeKaroriTR-B47.0345.0341.02133.08
Malcolm MorrisonKaroriTR-B42.0142.0245.01129.04
F-Open
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Colin BrownKaroriFO55.0359.0259.04173.09
Graeme CookKaroriFO57.0556.0454.03167.12
Craig HuntKaroriFO54.0153.0452.02159.07
Maurice SKaroriFO58.0253.03111.05
FTR
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR59.046058.03177.07
Wayne SKaroriFTR55.0159.0755.01169.09
Steve FlanaganKaroriFTR5356.0259.06168.08
Saul ReidKaroriFTR56.0259.0349164.05
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR56.0359.0347162.06
Matt ClarkeKaroriFTR57.0450.0753.01160.12
Ross TaitKaroriFTR50.0155.0152.01157.03
Ben HawinkelsKaroriFTR47.0153.0251.01151.04
Dominic Reiner-ClarkeKaroriFTR4949
TR
NameClubGrade300 Yards500 Yards600 YardsTOTAL
Simon TeagueKaroriTR-C42.034444.02130.05
Charlotte FlanaganKaroriTR-A50.0750.04100.11
Karori Rifle Club's Steve & Karyn Flanagan we wish them luck in the 2016 Trans-Tasman Match to be held at the Belmont Rifle Range in Brisbane at the end of June

Karori Rifle Club’s Steve & Karyn Flanagan we wish them luck in the 2016 Trans-Tasman Match to be held at the Belmont Rifle Range in Brisbane at the end of June

An article in the Wellingtonian about Karori Rifle Club’s Steve & Karyn Flanagan.

KRC has a strong representation in the 2016 New Zealand F Class Rifle Team; Steve & Karyn Flanagan, Maurice S & Colin B head to Australia next week.

Evening everyone

I have really sad news to deliver tonight. Stump Morris passed away earlier this evening after a long illness that took a sudden and swift turn over the last few days.

Stump and June Morris have not only been long serving members of our club since 1999 but have also given so much of themselves to it and to the NRANZ including sponsoring prizes in the Ballinger Belt for many years.

We can attribute the Karori Rifle Club flag to their generosity, the carpet that is in our clubrooms was also a gift, not to mention the kitchen upgrade. He did so much maintenance work on the clubrooms while June grafted away inside.

Stump was one of the most politically incorrect, racist, male chauvinistic people we’ll ever have met. But he was also the most sensitive, kind, caring and loyal person I have ever met. Stump (and June) have always spent time looking after the older members of our club and organisation, time spent with Bob Bent, Graeme Derby and Ray Barrow to name a few.

They have consistently put so much hard work into the club over the years humbly rejecting the praise and gratitude of its members.

When I first started target shooting I was using a .303. When the range re-opened after the army shut it down I wasn’t allowed to shoot the .303 anymore. I was going to leave the sport. Stump convinced me to shoot his Musgrave and then offered to sell it to me at an unbelievably cheap price even allowing me to pay it off. You see I wasn’t working as I was an at home mum and Duncan was in full time study. I made my first NZ Ladies Representative team with that rifle. I still have it.

Stump also turned up on our doorstep one day with bags full of groceries because he knew we were doing it hard. It included a huge slab of steak. We hadn’t eaten steak in months. His generosity was enormous and never ever forgotten.

He (and June) are also the reason why Duncan and I met – so he is to blame for the tribe of McKee’s that came from us meeting.

Our club has lost a good man. Many of us have lost a great friend. We’ll raise a cup of tea to that.

I’ll let you know funeral details when I get them.

Nga mihinui
Nicole McKee
President
Karori Rifle Club