When:                                   Sunday, 3 December 2017

Sign in:                                 At Karori Rifle Club rooms from 0800 onwards

Cost:                                     $40 per entry, score cards will be handed out at KRC rooms

Range Briefing:                    at 0855 hrs

Competition starts:              0900 hrs

Details:

  • Self squadding on the mound before the range briefing
  • 2 x 10 counting shots plus 2 sighters; and 1 x 15 counting shots plus 2 sighters

At the end of each string squads to move targets to the right and one person up the Board. Number of targets to move up after each string will be advised on the morning.

  • Electronic Targets will be used, please bring a device
  • NRA Rules to apply
  • NRA Grading will apply (competitors may enter a higher grade if they wish)

 

 

Any questions or pre-entry notifications please reply to: Nicole McKee

President  Karori Rifle Club

nic303@xtra.co.nz

 

Programme:

2017 National 1000 Yard Championships KRC Flyer

 

 

.

F-Open
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO58.0458.07116.11
Graeme CookKaroriFO55.0557.03112.08
Simon TeagueKaroriFO47.0260.03107.05
ManoelKaroriFO59.0159.01
FTR
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL  
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR59.0459.06118.1
Karyn FlanaganKaroriFTR57.0459.04116.08
Steve FlanaganKaroriFTR58.0454.04112.08
Saul ReidKaroriFTR53.0357.01110.04
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR52.0154.02106.03
Ross TaitKaroriFTR474895
TR
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL  
Nicole McKeeKaroriTR-B48.0247.0295.04
Kiriahi McKeeKaroriTyro41.0446.0187.05
Charlotte FlanaganKaroriTR-A49.0349.03

RIP Patron of the Karori Rifle Club – Mr Cor Husmann

It is with sadness that I inform you all that Cor Husmann Patron of the Karori Rifle Club has passed away.

Cor’s life ended on the 19th of July 2017. He has been cremated wearing his black New Zealand Blazer. A private family service will be held for him this week. Cor is survived by his wife Jos, two sons and grandchildren.

Cor joined the Karori Rifle Club in the post war era staying a staunch and vocal advocate for our club for decades. Cor attended all KRC functions wearing his blue Karori knitted jumper with his name on it and his blue KRC blazer. After the original Karori Rifle Club burned down Cor was one of the driving forces behind the rebuild and extension of our Club house.  He also built the family home in Point Howard with his own hands.

He is remembered as a great man both in stature and for his Dutch temperament. Cor would fiercely voice his opinions about the direction of the club and any proposed changes it considered. He also fiercely voiced his opinions on how the range should run on a Saturday and how people should behave both on the range and in the club house. He continued to give his advice to myself and Immediate Past President Shaun Connolly. Advice that both Shaun and I have cherished and will miss dearly.

Cor was a fantastic marksman. He won the club championships from B Grade and also made the NZ Palma Team. I am told that he may have been the first Chairman of the NZ Veterans Association and made their team many times. He kindly donated his Range shooting hat to the Karori Rifle Club many years ago with a plethora of badges.

His personality and antics are well remembered; from enjoying a beer with Don Wilton and Colin Simonsen to staunchly supporting the Dutch football team, to the time he crashed into Bob Bent’s car on Seddon range when Bob had the only other car parked on the range.

Rest in peace Cor Husmann. Thank you for your contribution to the Karori Rifle Club, to New Zealand Fullbore Rifle Shooting and to New Zealand. You will be sadly missed but fondly remembered.

Nga mihinui
Nicole McKee
President
Karori Rifle Club

I was sitting on my shooting chair at the 800 yard mound last Sunday watching the targets rise and fall. I saw lots of X bulls, V bulls fives and fours being scored and I was happy. Happy also to be at Trentham on a sunny March day with fellow shooters showing how it is done with ex-military .303 Lee Enfield rifles. The request to shoot a 15 shot 800 yard match at the Dick Travis VC nationals was not misplaced and the resulting scores spoke for themselves.

It was in late February when I became aware that the response by invited shooters to the .303 Nationals in 2017 was lukewarm. I put some of this down to the worst summer I can recall for a long time that has seen poor turnouts in other outdoor activities. It has also occurred to me that the longer than usual 800 yard match might have caused misgivings with some. But despite this those who did attend not only had splendid weather but they enjoyed mastering the long distance match with aplomb. Well done those shooters.

The smaller than usual band gathered at the Karori Rifle Club at 7.30am for entry and scrutineering. A quick outline of the weekend’s event then it was down to 500 yards for the range briefing. Conditions were still and the flags offered little in the way of wind indication. But those who were able to read the signs well were rewarded with good scores with Mike Collings off to a great start with a two possibles – 50.4; 50.6. But he was not alone and was chased hard by Ernie Schuch and Collin Brown scoring 49.5 and 49.4 in the second match.

The two squads fairly rattled through their shots in the ideal conditions which allowed an early and leisurely lunch break and plenty of range talk at the clubrooms.

The afternoon saw the DTVC competitors join with the WRA club shooters for the usual Saturday afternoon match’s at 300 yards. Again there was little wind to start with and mirage reading was a go. But the wind did lift as the afternoon wore on and the usual difficulties that entails. Not to be outdone Mike Collings shot two superb possibles with a 50.6 and a 50.5. Again chased hard by Ernie Schuch who shot a 50.5 and a 50.4, Nicole McKee with a 50.7 and Stuart Brown with a 50.4. Things were heating up on the scoreboard with Mike Collings leading on 200.21 followed by the surging Ernie Schuch on 197.18 and twice previous winner Richard Liddell on 194.13.

The Karori Rifle Club hosts a combined dinner at this event each year and this welcomes all the WRA shooters and the DTVC shooters to a great social occasion. This year KRC was able to offer not only venison sausages but also legs of roasted wild pig and crayfish. A gourmet delight to those who partook. A few drinks and a few excuses were heard but all in good natured banter. The evening was a success with Stuart Brown and Steve Bain bringing their wives into the clubhouse to share the occasion. We were also graced with members of Dick Travis’s family who travel from Australia and Opotiki to be with us each year.

The traditional battle of the bar between Nicole and John Ball did not eventuate this year with John being a no show. The well-stocked bar did not get the hammering of previous DTVC shoots!!

Sunday morning and we were on the mound at 9am. I had arranged the weather again and we were off to a flying start at 600 yards. Conditions were much the same as Saturday morning – benign.

600 yards has in previous shoots has usually produced the match winner. Just that little further back makes or breaks some shooters. But this year the sores were still high with Mike Collings again shooting well with 49.4 and 49.2. Not to be outdone Ernie Schuch shot a 49.3 in his second match with Nicole McKee putting up an excellent 49.5 in hers.

And then it was all the way back to 800 yards. A first for DTVC shooters after 5 years of 300/500/600 matches. The spirit of this competition was ever present when a discussion about the likely elevations was had on the mound prior to shooting. Elevations for Parker Hale sights were different to Central sights but not by much. The result was everyone was straight on with Richard Liddell and Nicole McKee starting with V bulls!!

The introduction of the 15 shot match at 800 yards was an attempt to separate the top scoring shooters and at the same time give everyone a taste of being that bit further back on a gallery range. There may have been unintended consequences to this bold move. One is the unease with which some intending shooters treated this new test. The second is that when the scores from the last five annual DTVC matches were collated – some 4500 rounds downrange – and presented to the NRA and NZDF it was found that the dear old .303 was shooting well within the prescribed cone of fire required under standing orders at Trentham. The result of this is that these rifles in this trim can now shoot alongside the usual collection of .308 and other calibre rifles at all distances at Trentham. Great news and well done to those who helped this come about.

So onto the 800 yard scores. This distance did indeed change the order of things. Mike Collings shot an incredible 74.11 followed by Nicole McKee with 73.9 and Richard Liddell with 72.6. Earlier contender Ernie Schuch fell away with a disappointing 59.3 with all other shooters in the 60’s. Overall an astonishing result no doubt helped by the great conditions. But also aided by the preparation, determination and general good attitude of the DTVC 2017 shooters. Everyone enjoyed the 800 yard match including veteran .303 shooter John Hand who turned up to watch the final with a grin from ear to ear.

The prize giving was held after the shoot at KRC with winner Mike Collings taking away the DTVC trophy and a $300 purse. Nicole McKee certainly benefited from the 800 yard match rising to 2nd and collecting a $200 purse. Last year’s Richard Liddell came in a close 3rd and collected a $100 purse. All shooters were presented with a KRC blue cloth badge with the DTVC year and position attained – a very nice piece. Noel Bockett representing Dick Travis’s family also made a cash contribution for the Match Director to present to whomever he saw fit. This year it was to Sam Stevenson for 6 years of excellent scorekeeping. To Ernie Schuch for being the most improved shooter and also Collin Brown who shot his best this year by far.

For those who made the effort to prepare and attend the DTVC 2017 – congratulations on your sportsmanship and sense of history. For those who for one reason or another could not make it be assured this competition has a place for you. The Karori Rifle Club welcome all shooters to this competition each year. Start your preparation now and get those lovely old wooden rifles humming for 2018. Also bring a friend or two to share the travel expenses and the occasion, you will not be disappointed and will take away with you a great memory of what it is to shoot in such a historical match with a great bunch of people.

I have attached to scores.

Duncan McKee

Match Director

DTVC 2017

Dick Travis VC 2017: AGGREGATE
NameRifle500: 1500: 2300: 1300: 2600: 1600: 2800Total
Mike CollingsP1450.450.650.650.549.449.274.11372.38
Nicole McKeeNo 448.348.446.450.745.249.573.9359.34
Richard LiddellNo 448.149.448.349.544.047.272.6357.21
Ernie SchuchMk348.449.550.550.446.249.359.3351.26
Stuart BrownNo 441.048.446.250.445.347.165.1342.15
Steve BainP1447.247.344.146.439.146.263.3332.16
Duncan McKeeNo 444.347.342.245.346.241.166.6331.20
Colin BrownNo 430.149.448.244.242.244.263.4320.17

Entry form and information for the 2017 Dick Travis VC 303 Nationals is now on our site under the Dick Travis VC 303 National Championship tab on this our home page.
We are excited to announce that this year the DTVC will be shooting one 15 shot match at 800 yards. As a result of the extra shoot we will begin the competition on the Saturday morning at 500 yards.
Scrutineering will begin at 7.30am sharp on Saturday 18 March with all competitors
expected on the range ready to start shooting by 8.45am.
Karori Rifle Club are pleased to have the support of Firearms Safety Specialists NZ Ltd who are offering 3 cash prizes for the top shooters of this 303 National Competition.

Karori Rifle Club will be hosting their annual Bring Buy & Sell Night at their clubrooms on Wednesday, 11th January 2017 after shooting.

Anyone wishing to sell their wares may do so there. Anyone wishing to take advantage of this opportunity please contact Karori Club President, Email Nicole McKee on nic303@xtra.co.nz so that she may organise a table for you.

.

FOpen
NameClubGrade900 Yards900 YardsTOTAL
Frank DuckettMastertonFO57.0155.04112.05
Colin BrownKaroriFO53.0156.03109.04
JakeKaroriFO52.0156.01108.02
Graeme CookKaroriFO52.0351.04103.07
June MorrisKaroriFO48.025199.02
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO50.014898.01
Craig HuntKaroriFO3957.0196.01
LaceyKaroriFO54.0154.01
FTR
NameClubGrade900 Yards900 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR56.0351.01107.04
Ross TaitKaroriFTR52.0253.02105.04
Harry MayKaroriFTR52.0150102.01
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR4852.02100.02
Matt ClarkeKaroriFTR4951100
Ben HawinkelsKaroriFTR464692
Dominic KaroriFTR4747
TR
NameClubGrade900 Yards900 YardsTOTAL
Richard LiddleKaroriTR-A46.0548.0294.07
Steve TeagueKaroriTR-C35.0128.0163.02
FOpen
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Graeme CookKaroriFO58.0458.03116.07
Craig HuntKaroriFO58.0557.03115.08
Colin BrownKaroriFO57.0457.04114.08
Frank DuckettMastertonFO58.0452.03110.07
Maurice SubritzkyKaroriFO53.0257.04110.06
FTR - TR
NameClubGrade500 Yards500 YardsTOTAL
Wayne SubritzkyKaroriFTR59.0558.05117.1
Ross TaitKaroriFTR57.0359.04116.07
Dominic Reiner-ClarkeKaroriFTR55.0252.02107.04
Ernie SchuchKaroriFTR54.0153.02107.03
Matt ClarkeKaroriFTR56.0249105.02
Ernie SchuchKaroriTR-B43.0144.0187.02
1 2 3 11